St. Andrew's Society of Detroit @ 2016!

Event Schedule

Friday, August 3, 2018
Ceilidh
Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia, MI
5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 4, 2018
169th Annual Highland Games
Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia, MI
8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

A WEE BIT OF SCOTLAND IN ONE DAY

ALEXANDER BLUE HOUSE
1:00 pm Whisky Tasting. Tickets are needed.
3:00 pm Whisky Tasting. Tickets are needed.

CEILIDH/ENTERTAINMENT TENT
10:00 am Cross Bow
11:00 am Albannach
12:00 pm Stage goes dark for Opening Ceremonies
12:30 pm Stone Clover
1:30   pm Mudmen
2:15   pm Cross Bow
3:00   pm Albannach
4:00   pm Stone Clover
5:00   pm Mudmen
5:30   pm Encore Mudmen
5:45   pm Stage goes dark for Closing Ceremonies 

WEE BAIRNS
9:00 am – 3:00 pm

CLAN CULTURAL CENTER 
9:00   am   Judging of the Nesbitt Cup Begins
11:00  am  Honored Guest and Clan Award followed by Blessing of the Tartans
11:45  am Parade of Clans Line Up
NOON     Parade of Clans on Main Field

HEAVY ATHLETICS FIELD
8:30   am  Amateur Athletes – Registration and
                   18 lb. Stone Put
9:15   am   Amateur Athletes – 28 lb. Weight
                   Throw & 16 lb. Hammer Throw
10:45 am  Amateur Athletes – Caber Toss
11:30 am  Amateur Athletes – 56 lb. Weight for
                   Height & Pro Athletes – 18 lb. Stone Put
12:15 pm  Pro Athletes – 28 lb. Hammer Throw
1:00   pm   Pro Athletes – 22 lb. Hammer Throw
1:45   pm   Pro Athletes – Caber Toss
2:30   pm   Pro Athletes – Weight for Height
3:15   pm   Pro Athletes – Pro Challenge Caber
4:00   pm   Pro Athletes – Farmer’s Walk (open)
4:30  pm     Haggis Hurl (open)

HIGHLAND DANCE
8:30   am   Pre-Premier Dance Registration
9:00   am   Pre-Premier Dance Competition
10:30 am  Choreography Dance Competition
11:30 am  Pre-Premier and Choreography
                  Dance Awards
NOON    WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                 including Mass Highland Fling
1:00   pm  Intermediate and Premier Dance
                 Competition followed by Intermediate
                 and Premier Dance Awards including
                 Dancer of the Day and Best Sword
                 Dancer of the Day Dance-off
3:00   pm   All events have ended in this area

PIPING AND DRUMMING
8:30 am  Individual Piping and Drumming Competition
NOON   WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                including Massed Bands on Main Field
2:00 pm  Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3, 4 & 5 on Main Field
6:00 pm  CLOSING CEREMONIES
                including Band and Individual Piping and Drumming
                Trophy Presentation on Main Field

MAIN FIELD
10:30 am   Border Collies
11:00 am   Royal Scottish Country Dancers Demonstration
NOON      WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                   including Parade of Clans and Massed Bands
1:15  pm    Tug O’ War
2:00  pm     Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3,4 & 5
6:00  pm    CLOSING CEREMONIES including
                    Amazing Grace from Massed Bands,
                    Band and Individual Piping and Drumming Trophy presentation,
                    Raffle Drawing

SIMMONS HILL HOUSE
12:30pm – 3:30pm Highland Tea. Tickets are needed.