St. Andrew's Society of Detroit @ 2016!

Event Schedule

Friday, August 4, 2017
Ceilidh
Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia, MI
5:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Saturday, August 5, 2017
168th Annual Highland Games
Greenmead Historical Park, Livonia, MI
8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

A WEE BIT OF SCOTLAND IN ONE DAY

ALEXANDER BLUE HOUSE
1:00 pm Whisky Tasting. Tickets are needed.
3:00 pm Whisky Tasting. Tickets are needed.

CEILIDH/ENTERTAINMENT TENT
10:00 am CrossBow
11:00 am The American Rogues
12:30 pm Stone Clover
1:30 pm Albannach
2:15 pm CrossBow
3:00 pm The American Rogues
4:00 pm Stone Clover
5:00 pm Albannach

CLAN CULTURAL CENTER 
9:00 am   Judging of the Nesbitt Cup Begins
11:00 am  Honored Guest and Clan Award followed by Blessing of the Tartans
11:45 am  Parade of Clans Line Up
NOON     Parade of Clans on Main Field

HEAVY ATHLETICS FIELD
8:30 am  Amateur Athletes – Registration and
                18 lb. Stone Put
9:15 am   Amateur Athletes – 28 lb. Weight
                Throw & 16 lb. Hammer Throw
10:45 am  Amateur Athletes – Caber Toss
11:30 am  Amateur Athletes – 56 lb. Weight for
                 Height & Pro Athletes – 18 lb. Stone Put
12:15 pm  Pro Athletes – 28 lb. Hammer Throw
1:00 pm   Pro Athletes – 22 lb. Hammer Throw
1:45 pm   Pro Athletes – Caber Toss
2:30 pm   Pro Athletes – Weight for Height
3:15 pm   Pro Athletes – Pro Challenge Caber
4:00 pm   Pro Athletes – Farmer’s Walk (open)
                 and Haggis Hurl (open)

HIGHLAND DANCE
8:30 am   Pre-Premier Dance Registration
9:00 am   Pre-Premier Dance Competition
10:30 am Choreography Dance Competition
11:30 am  Pre-Premier and Choreography
                  Dance Awards
NOON    WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                 including Mass Highland Fling
1:00 pm  Intermediate and Premier Dance
                 Competition followed by Intermediate
                 and Premier Dance Awards including
                 Dancer of the Day and Best Sword
                 Dancer of the Day Dance-off
3:00 pm   All events have ended in this area

PIPING AND DRUMMING
8:30 am  Individual Piping and Drumming Competition
NOON   WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                including Massed Bands on Main Field
2:00 pm  Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3, 4 & 5 on Main Field
6:00 pm  CLOSING CEREMONIES
                including Band and Individual Piping and Drumming
                Trophy Presentation on Main Field

MAIN FIELD
10:30 am  Border Collies
11:00 am  Royal Scottish Country Dancers Demonstration
NOON     WELCOMING CEREMONIES
                 including Parade of Clans and Massed Bands
1:15 pm    Tug O’ War
2:00 pm     Pipe Band Competition, Grade 3,4 & 5
6:00 pm    CLOSING CEREMONIES including
                   Amazing Grace from Massed Bands,
                   Band and Individual Piping and Drumming Trophy presentation,
                   Raffle Drawing

SIMMONS HILL HOUSE
12:30pm – 3:30pm Highland Tea. Tickets are needed.